• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • TortioseSVN Auto Update commands

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by mithu, Jan 21, 2015.

    1. mithu

      mithu New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 5, 2012
      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I was getting annoyed with constantly opening up folder and updating directories.
      This command updates SVN's via batch file.

      Code:
      START TortoiseProc.exe /command:update /path:"**put path here**" /closeonend:1
      Just make a batch file with that command. Add how ever many you want.

      (PS- I feel like there is probably a better and simpler way to have all my directories auto update. I just havent discovered it yet).


      Example batch file:
      Code:
      @echo off
      FOR %%A IN (
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\- HBRelog"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHADKSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAHunterSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAMonkSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAPaladinSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHARogueSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAShamanSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAWarriorPatronEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHADruidPublicRelease"
      ) DO START TortoiseProc.exe /command:update /path:%%A /closeonend:0
      
      Thanks to mellome for the more practical code.
       
      Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
    2. mellome

      mellome New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2012
      Messages:
      559
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Something like this?

      Code:
      @echo off
      FOR %%A IN (
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\- HBRelog"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHADKSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAHunterSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAMonkSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAPaladinSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHARogueSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAShamanSpecialEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHAWarriorPatronEdition"
      "C:\Users\&USER&\HB\Routines\TuanHADruidPublicRelease"
      ) DO START TortoiseProc.exe /command:update /path:%%A /closeonend:1
      
       
    3. mithu

      mithu New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 5, 2012
      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      And there is the more practical way LOL
      Thank you.
       
    4. mellome

      mellome New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2012
      Messages:
      559
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You're very welcome :)
       
      jeppe64 likes this.
    5. armince

      armince New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So sorry for the noob question, but how do i make it work?:p
       
    6. namednoob

      namednoob Community Developer

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2014
      Messages:
      1,097
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      38
      open notepad, put it in then save it as whatevernameyouwant.bat make sure its not .bat.txt but only .bat then you could double click it to run or place it on Start > Startup or create a schedule task to run it everytime you login.
       
    7. toliman

      toliman Member

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2012
      Messages:
      625
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      18
      if you want something a little bit more technical ...

      PHP:
      @echo off
      set WoW_Dir
      =C:\Games\World of Warcraft
      set WoW_Local
      =enUS
      set HB_Dir
      =C:\Folder\Honorbuddy
      echo removing WoW Cache
      If exist "%WoW_Dir%\Errors" del /"%WoW_Dir%\Errors\*.*" >nul
      If exist "%WoW_Dir%\Cache\WDB\%WoW_Local%\creaturecache.wdb" del /"%WoW_Dir%\Cache\WDB\%WoW_Local%\creaturecache.wdb"
      echo Removing HB cache
      If exist "%HB_Dir%\Cache" del /"%HB_Dir%\Cache\*.*" >nul
      If exist "%HB_Dir%\CompiledAssemblies" del /"%HB_Dir%\CompiledAssemblies\*.*" >nul
      echo cleaning up cache
      ping 
      -n 2 localhost >nul 2>&1
      echo Updating ...
      echo
      echo  
      Bots
      FOR %%B IN (
      "%HB_Dir%\Bots\AutoAngler2"
      "%HB_Dir%\Bots\Prosto_Pets"
      ) DO START TortoiseProc.exe /command:update /path:%%/closeonend:3
      ping 
      -n 12 localhost >nul 2>&1
      rem
      echo   Plugins
      FOR %%P IN (
      ""
      ""
      ) DO START TortoiseProc.exe /command:update /path:%%/closeonend:3
      ping 
      -n 12 localhost >nul 2>&1
      echo done.
      you can also add in a "start command" at the end to launch the game exe i.e.

      PHP:
      start %WoW_Dir%\WoW.exe -noautolaunch64bit
      ping 
      -n 9 localhost >nul 2>&1
      wmic process where name
      ="wow.exe" CALL setpriority "high priority"
       
    8. armince

      armince New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      and how do i set it up? and what does it do?:p
       
    9. mithu

      mithu New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 5, 2012
      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Read namednoob's reply.

      And its just makes its easier to update all of you SVN's at once than individually updating them.
       
    10. EchoTiger

      EchoTiger Official Profile and Singular Developer Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      6,807
      Likes Received:
      587
      Trophy Points:
      113
      Hopefully, soon to be shipped with the bot: Jimmy06's Auto SVN Updater

      He's looking for beta testers as of recent, if anyone's interested you may want to check it out.



      It's a plugin that will let you input a list of SVNs and have them named (Ex: Kick's Questing)
      As the bot starts up, it automatically updates any SVN on the list as the bot loads.
       

    Share This Page