• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

Will not bind.

Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by Thunderpork, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Thunderpork

    Thunderpork New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOG: View attachment 840 2012-11-29 20.22.txt (although it is below)

    Since the update from slightly before WoW's 5.1 patch, I have been getting the following error:

    Error - Endscene hook failed: Could not read bytes from 8B0004EA [299]!
    Error attaching Honorbuddy to WoW! - System.AccessViolationException: Could not read bytes from D1F1D0E7 [299]!
    at Styx.MemoryManagement.ExternalProcessReader.ReadBytes(IntPtr address, Int32 count, Boolean isRelative)
    at Styx.MemoryManagement.ExternalProcessReader.Read[T](IntPtr address, Boolean isRelative)
    at Styx.MemoryManagement.InProcessMemoryReader.Read[T](Boolean isRelative, IntPtr[] addresses)
    at Styx.WoWInternals.ObjectManager.()
    at Styx.WoWInternals.ObjectManager.get_LocalGuid()
    at Styx.WoWInternals.ObjectManager.Update()
    at Styx.StyxWoW.(ExternalProcessReader )
    at Honorbuddy.MainWindow.FindAndAttachToWoW(Boolean& found64Bits)
    -------------------------------
    You have not selected a valid instance of WoW to attach to!
    Please restart Honorbuddy and choose a valid instance of WoW to use Honorbuddy with!
    This version of Honorbuddy only supports WoW Build #16309
    You are currently on build #16309
    -------------------------------

    The following are the troubleshooting attempts I have made, yet will not work
    • Uninstall and reinstall multiple times with both 516, 517 and 518
    • Uninstall and reinstall the Microsoft .NET thing, as well as C++
    • Cleared WoW's cache, cleared Honorbuddy's settings (even though I was reinstalling anyway) and cache
    • Restarted my PC several amount of times
    • Set WoW and Honorbuddy to highest priorities in task manager
    • Turned off my firewall, my antiviruses
    • Changed WoW to DX9 and DX11, both have several amount of attempts
    • My WoW is in windowed mode

    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    124,216
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    83
    use dx9 if you are on dx11 and vice versa
     
  3. Thunderpork

    Thunderpork New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As my response says, 'Changed WoW to DX9 and DX11, both have several amount of attempts'. I have tried both dx9 and dx11 several times, it did not make a difference.

    Did you want a log for both?
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  4. bambam922

    bambam922 Well-Known Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6,075
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Can you clear your settings folder please?
    Note: this erases the saved key.
     
  5. Thunderpork

    Thunderpork New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I tried that. Just tried again, there is still an error.
     
  6. bambam922

    bambam922 Well-Known Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6,075
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I can help you via teamviewer and set it up for you.
    PM me the remote info.
     
  7. Thunderpork

    Thunderpork New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I apologise, I am uncomfortable with using teamviewer. Is there another way?

    edit: I would be fine with a screensharing service, just not a remote control one.
     
  8. bambam922

    bambam922 Well-Known Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6,075
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Well, Teamviewer would just be very easy for me to set it up for you.
    In my opinion is secure, and you can lock me out at any time if you move your mouse.

    And its not like I'll go through your personal information, I'm just trying to help.

    Something is up with your installation, and that is causing HB to not work properly.
     

Share This Page