• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • WoW critical errors with HB

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by shwn, Feb 14, 2013.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. shwn

      shwn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2012
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Having the same issue with Critical errors with WoW ONLY while using HB. It never, ever, happens when not using HB. It happens regularly, 3 times today. Tried dx9 and dx11, deleted cache and settings folder in HB, deleted cache in WoW. I do a fresh install of HB regularly. My previous thread explains theses errors in greater detail and provides more logs... http://www.thebuddyforum.com/honorb...pport/104417-getting-lot-critical-errors.html
       

      Attached Files:

    2. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      click "Settings and Tools" then under mounts, turn off "Find mounts automatically" and "Random" type in the names of the mounts you want to use.
      change them to something more generic, like a wolf and a wyvern.
       
    3. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      556
      Trophy Points:
      113
      do you have any wow addons enabled?
       
    4. shwn

      shwn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2012
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @CodenameG: I should have the random mounts option unchecked, though I had just done a fresh install for dailies, so I might have forgotten to change it. Typically I use my "Jade Panther". I had problems with the "Flying Cloud"...Is there known issues with the Jade Panther?

      @Tony: I have recently, in the past month, downloaded the Addon "Gatherer" to make GB2 routes. I will go back to no addons on my botting WoW installation and let you know. Hopefully that is it.

      Thanks for the help guys and I'll check back later to let you know if it happens today!
       
    5. shwn

      shwn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2012
      Messages:
      117
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Didnt happen at all today. Hopefully it was the add on. And I unchecked "find mounts automatically". Thanks.
       
    6. CodenameG

      CodenameG New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38,396
      Likes Received:
      231
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i have a theory that its certain mounts, obviously more common ones are tested and used more. glad its working for you though.
       
    7. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,915
      Likes Received:
      556
      Trophy Points:
      113

      Great :)

      thread closed
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page